Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Aughton Lawn Tennis Club will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information. This does however include name, address, email etc.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with updates and information about membership renewals, events and other general notices relating to the Club. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need in order to do this.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by Aughton Lawn Tennis Club however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on Club Officers computers. Your personal data is encrypted and protected via a local firewall and anti-virus software within the database to which only the above are granted access to review and amend where necessary. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it for

We are required under GDPR to not keep personal data for longer than is necessary.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).